All-state Football announced


Staff Report



West Virginia Sports Writers Assocation has announced this year’s All-State Football Team.

CLASS A

First team

QB – Corey McDonald, East Hardy, Jr.

E – Brett Tharp, East Hardy, So.

E – Ross Osborne, Man, Sr.

RB – Wil Schoonover, Moorefield, Sr. (capt.)

RB – Tyler Anderson, Magnolia, Sr.

RB – Dylan Lucas, Buffalo, Jr.

OL – Zach Davis, St. Marys, Sr.

OL – Zack Liller, Moorefield, Sr.

OL – Jimmy Richmond, Meadow Bridge, Sr.

OL – Hunter Brill, Magnolia, Sr.

OL – Jacob Easton, Buffalo, Sr.

UTIL – Trey Streets, Valley-Wetzel, Sr.

UTIL – Trenton Tallman, Williamstown, Jr.

K/UTIL – J.D. Hensler, Pocahontas County, Sr.

DL – James Childers, South Harrison, Sr.

DL – Trevor Hoosier, Williamstown, Jr.

DL – Kyle Ritz, Magnolia, Sr.

DL – Dylan Druschel, Bishop Donahue, Sr.

LB – Teddy Cassell, East Hardy, Sr. (captain)

LB – Carter Seckman, Magnolia, Sr.

LB – Nathan Jenkins, Moorefield, Jr.

LB – Shane Harless, Meadow Bridge, Sr.

DB – John Burkhalter, Wheeling Central, Jr.

DB – Trey Miller, Bishop Donahue, Jr.

DB – Ian Riggleman, South Harrison, Sr.

UTIL – Bryce Strawderman, East Hardy, Sr.

UTIL – Jeremy Dillon, Tug Valley, So.

P – Cole Ritchie, Calhoun County, Sr.

Second Team

QB – Will Billeter, St. Marys, Jr.

E – Zach Seibel, Notre Dame, Sr. (captain)

E – Ethyn Miller, Calhoun County, Sr.

RB – Chase Street, Magnolia, Jr.

RB – Brady Grant, Van, So.

RB – Dalton Irvine, Pocahontas County, Sr.

OL – Nate Martin, Madonna, Sr.

OL – Zack Eye, Moorefield, Jr.

OL – Josh McNemar, South Harrison, Sr.

OL – Zach Haught, Magnolia, Sr.

OL – Roger Leilich, Midland Trail, Sr.

UTIL – Wyatt Workman, Pocahontas County, Sr.

UTIL – John Thomas Keffer, Man, Sr.

K/UTIL – Derek Coryell, Greenbrier West, Sr.

DL – Christian McCoy, Man, Sr.

DL – Hunter Allen, Buffalo, Jr.

DL – Phillip Lucas, Tug Valley, Sr.

LB – Austin Simmons, Pendleton County, Sr.

LB – Brandon Angalich, Wheeling Central, Sr.

LB – Cam Barnette, South Harrison, So.

LB – Michael Beck, Williamstown, Sr.

DB – Jordan Miller, Notre Dame, Sr.

DB – Bret Fetty, St. Marys, Sr.

DB – Hunter Riffle, Doddridge County, Jr.

DB – Dalton Dempsey, Fayetteville, Jr.

UTIL – Jarrett Hockenberry, Clay-Battelle, Sr. (captain)

UTIL – Jared Nutter, Wahama, Sr.

P – Ricky Robinson, East Hardy, Jr.

Special Honorable Mention

Jake Adkins, Man; Ryan Anderson, South Harrison; Tyler Anderson, Tyler Consolidated; Noah Bohanna, Notre Dame; Braden Barnhart, St. Marys; Colby Brown, Cameron; Tyler Conley, Tug Valley; Luke Cooper, Paden City; Luke Cooper, Pendelton County; Jacob Cox, St. Marys; Logan Cox, Richwood; J.C. Custer, Bishop Donahue; Nate Dickens, Sherman; Andrew Dickerson, Midland Trail; Troy Farrell, Fayetteville; Thomas Ferris, Midland Trail; Cole Haley, Gilmer County; Jacob Hanshaw, Buffalo; Eddie Kachmarek, Tucker County; Kevin Keane, Wheeling Central; Danny Kimble, Pocahontas County; Caleb Kite, Moorefield; Clayton Lagasse, Doddridge County; P.J. Lanham, Tygarts Valley; Kale Lloyd, Valley Wetzel; Noah Martin, Bishop Donahue; Paden McConnaughey, Magnolia; Bryce Mefford, Williamstown; Jesse Miller, East Hardy; Shane Myers, Moorefield; Cam Nelson, Wirt County; Corbin Oliver, Tug Valley; Wesley Parsons, St. Marys; Nick Priem, Magnolia; Nick Rush, South Harrison; Clayton Sines, Wahma; Tanner Six, Clay-Battelle; Michael Starcher, Cameron; Owen Tillis, Buffalo; Kazz Workman, Sherman; Thad Wright, Pendledton County;

Honorable Mention

Zack Bane, Clay-Battelle; Austin Barker-Gresser, South Harrison; Calvin Blankenship, Tug Valley; Ethan Burgess, Buffalo;Tanner Burnette, Clay-Battelle; Tucker Cain, Freddy Canary, South Harrison; Valley Wetzel; Chantz Chambers, Wheeling Central; Noah Collie, Parkersburg Catholic; Logan Cooper, Pendleton County; Logan Davis, Pocahontas County; Alex Davisson, Notre Dame; Garrett Devericks, Doddridge County; Brock Dolly, Moorefield; Jace Duba, Man; Blake Eddy, Williamstown; Colton Egnor, Montcalm; Brant Freeland, Wirt County; Dylan Fogel, East Hardy; John Hall, Tug Valley; Jesse Hesson, Wahama; Junior Holmes, Bishop Donahue; Devon Harris, Tyler Consolidated; Hayden Hizer, Paden City; Chase Jenkins, South Harrison; Greg Lail, Van; Joe Ledergerber, Magnolia; Ty Lemley, St. Marys; Vincenzo Mangino, Bishop Donahue; Clayton McCabe, Wheeling Central; Christian McGuire, Midland Trail; Cordell Parsons, Sherman; Cole Price, Van; Deven Price, Paden City; Peyton Richmond, Meadow Bridge; Isaac Rine, Wheeling Central; Jake Seckman, Williamstown; Dillon Shaw, Madonna; Trey Shuff, Gilmer County; Ty Smith, Buffalo; Kordell Stewart, Tyler Consolidated; Cade Walker, Pocahontas County; Hogan Wells, Tyler Consolidated; Austin Whetzel, East Hardy;

Staff Report

comments powered by Disqus